Buying guide
Fiber Laser Cutting Machine Price: What Drives the Number
Updated 2026-10-12 · 4 min read
Laser cutting machine pricing is opaque on purpose. Two machines can both be advertised as "3 kW fiber laser" and differ in price by a factor of two, because the laser source is only part of what you are buying. This guide gives indicative ranges and, more usefully, the specification decisions that actually move the number.
Quick answer: For Chinese-built fiber laser cutting machines in 2026, indicative prices run about $8,000–18,000 for 1 kW, $18,000–40,000 for 3 kW, $30,000–65,000 for 6 kW and $60,000–130,000 for 12 kW. Prices vary with laser source brand, cutting head, control system, bed size and automation — not with power alone.
Indicative price ranges by power
These ranges reflect the export market for machines built in China, ex-works, before freight, duty and installation. Treat them as a budget-planning starting point and confirm against a live quotation.
| Laser power | Typical cutting capacity (carbon steel) | Indicative price (USD) | Usual buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 kW | up to 6–8 mm | $8,000 – 18,000 | Small job shop, thin sheet, prototypes |
| 1.5 kW | up to 10 mm | $10,000 – 22,000 | Light production, mixed thin work |
| 3 kW | up to 16–20 mm | $18,000 – 40,000 | General fabrication, the most common first machine |
| 6 kW | up to 25 mm | $30,000 – 65,000 | Production shop cutting mixed thickness |
| 12 kW | up to 30–40 mm | $60,000 – 130,000 | Heavy plate, high throughput |
| 20 kW+ | 40 mm and above | $120,000 – 250,000+ | Plate processing, structural steel |
Two cautions about this table. First, cutting capacity figures are for carbon steel with oxygen assist; stainless and aluminium cut thinner at the same power. Second, the spread within each row is real — it is the component choices below that create it.
What actually moves the price
1. The laser source brand
This is the single biggest variable. IPG sources carry a significant premium over Chinese sources. Raycus and MAX sit between them and are widely used in export machines with good results. For most job shops cutting thin to medium sheet, a Raycus or MAX source is a rational choice; for heavy continuous production, the premium for IPG is sometimes justified by uptime.
2. The cutting head
A branded auto-focus cutting head (Raytools, Precitec, WSX) costs several times a generic one. The difference shows up in focus repeatability, collision protection and how easily you can change nozzles and lenses. On a machine running daily, this is not the place to save money.
3. The control system and software
CypCut and similar mainstream controllers are well understood, well documented and easy to hire for. Basic controllers reduce cost but limit nesting, cut optimisation and remote diagnostics. Also check whether the nesting software licence is included or an annual cost.
4. Bed size and frame construction
A 1500 x 3000 mm bed costs more than 1300 x 2500 mm — more steel, longer rails, heavier gantry. Frame construction matters too: a single thermally-stabilised welded frame holds alignment better than a bolted assembly, and costs more to make.
5. Motion components
Servo motors and drivers, guide rail brand (HIWIN and PMI are the common benchmarks) and whether the transmission is ballscrew or rack-and-pinion all appear in the price. Rack-and-pinion is normal on large beds; ballscrew is more accurate on smaller ones.
6. Automation and options
Exchange tables, automatic loading, fume extraction, chiller specification, and a second cutting head all add cost. These are often worth having later but are the easiest things to defer on a first machine.
Comparing two quotes properly
Quotes rarely list the same things, which makes them look more or less competitive than they are. Before comparing price, get these on paper:
- Laser source: brand and model number, not just power.
- Cutting head: brand and whether it is auto-focus.
- Control system: which software, and whether nesting is licensed.
- Guide rails, servo motors and drivers: brand.
- Chiller: capacity matched to the source, and whether it is included.
- Warranty: what period, what is covered, and explicitly what is excluded (tubes, lenses, nozzles and belts are usually excluded on any brand).
- Commissioning and training: included, charged, or remote only.
- Spare parts kit: what arrives with the machine.
- Delivery terms: FOB, CIF or DDP, and who clears customs.
A machine that is 20% cheaper but ships with a generic head, an unbranded chiller and no spare lens is usually not cheaper over three years.
Total cost of ownership
Purchase price is typically 50–65% of the first-year cost of putting a laser cutter into production. Budget for:
- Freight and duty — a 3 kW machine is a substantial shipment; sea freight plus inland delivery and import duty varies widely by country.
- Installation and power supply — a suitable supply, transformer if required, and a foundation or level floor.
- Extraction and cooling — fume extraction is a health requirement in most jurisdictions, not an option.
- Consumables — nozzles, lenses, protective windows and assist gas.
- Operator time — nesting and parameter setting take practice; factor training.
- Service access — remote support is standard from Chinese manufacturers; on-site attendance is quoted separately and travel time matters.
How to get a price that means something
Send the supplier your actual job, not a power rating. The information that changes the recommendation:
- Material and thickness range you cut most often
- Maximum sheet size you need to load
- Whether you cut reflective metals
- Daily or monthly cutting hours
- Whether parts need tight tolerances or just profile cutting
With those five answers a supplier can propose a specific configuration — source, head, control, bed — and price it. Without them, every quote is a guess, which is exactly why the numbers come back so far apart.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a fiber laser cutting machine cost?
Indicative 2026 ranges for Chinese-built machines are roughly $8,000–18,000 for 1 kW, $18,000–40,000 for 3 kW, $30,000–65,000 for 6 kW and $60,000–130,000 for 12 kW. The laser source brand, cutting head, control system and table size can move a quote by more than the power step itself.
Why do two 3 kW machines differ so much in price?
Mostly the components around the laser: IPG versus domestic source, Raytools versus generic cutting head, CypCut versus basic control, and whether the bed is a single welded frame or a bolted assembly. Two machines with identical power ratings can differ by 2x.
Is a cheap laser cutter worth buying?
Only if the specification is honest. Ask which laser source, which cutting head and which control system are fitted, and what the warranty covers. A low price with unbranded optics usually shows up later as downtime and consumable cost.
Does laser power or table size matter more?
Power decides the thickness you can cut; table size decides the sheets you can load. If your work is 1–3 mm sheet at 2500 x 1250 mm, extra power helps speed; if it is 1500 x 3000 mm sheets, bed size is the constraint you cannot work around.
Machines mentioned in this article
- Fiber Laser Cutting Machine — PL-1390 fiber laser with Raycus source
- Large Scale Laser Cutting Machine — PL-1625 for oversized sheets
- Request a quotation — Send your material and thickness for a priced configuration
Related guides
Need a machine specified for your job?
Tell us the material, thickness and output you need — our engineers will recommend a configuration and quote it.
Request a quotation