Home Blog Laser Wood Engraving: Machines, Settings and Profit Margins

Buying guide

Laser Wood Engraving: Machines, Settings and Profit Margins

Updated 2026-10-13 · 9 min read

# Laser Wood Engraving: Choosing a Machine, Dialing In Settings, and What Profit Looks Like

This guide covers laser wood engraving for buyers and operators: how CO2, diode, and fiber machines behave on bare wood, which starting settings hold up on plywood, hardwood, and MDF, and how a personalization shop prices its work.

The conclusion up front: a 60–80 W CO2 machine is the default tool for bare wood, a diode engraver is a legitimate low-budget start with hard speed limits, and a fiber laser does not belong on bare wood.

One number frames the rest: a 200 × 300 mm plaque engraved at 300 mm/s with a 0.1 mm line interval means about 600 metres of travel — roughly 35–40 minutes of machine time. Every setting and price below lives at that scale.

01 What Laser Wood Engraving Actually Does to Wood

A CO2 laser at 10.6 μm is absorbed strongly by cellulose and lignin — the polymers that make up wood — so the beam heats, chars, and vaporizes the surface along each scanned line. Engraving quality comes from that carbonization: light brown for shallow marks, deep chocolate to near-black for deeper passes. Cutting is the same physics pushed further, until the kerf goes through the sheet.

Three material facts shape the result. Grain matters: porous earlywood burns lighter than dense latewood, which is why pine and other softwoods look streaky and why closed-grain hardwoods such as maple and walnut hold fine detail. MDF has no grain at all, so it engraves uniformly and is the most predictable surface in the shop. And wood sits in a wide parameter window — the same design stays acceptable across a 2–3x range of speed — which is why a test cut on your actual sheet beats any published number.

02 Choosing an Engraver: CO2, Diode, or Fiber

Whether a laser can engrave bare wood is decided by wavelength first and power second. The table below is the honest version, including the machine type that should stay away from wood entirely.

Machine typeWavelengthEngraves bare wood directly?Typical powerBest-fit business
CO210.6 μmYes — the strongest absorption of any common type; clean, controllable char40–100 W (60–80 W is the production standard)Personalization, signage, gift and wedding products, packaging prototypes
Diode445–455 nm (blue)Yes, but slowly and shallowly; light woods scatter part of the beam5–20 W optical outputSide business and first sales; small-format items
Fiber1064 nm (near-infrared)No — bare wood reflects and under-absorbs this wavelength, leaving scorched, uneven burns instead of controlled engraving20–50 WMetal marking: anodized aluminum, stainless steel, coated metals, some plastics

CO2 at 10.6 μm is the default for bare wood

A CO2 machine engraves bare wood better than any other common laser type because its 10.6 μm wavelength is absorbed almost completely by wood fiber, turning into heat exactly where the beam lands. Production machines in this class run 40–100 W, and 60–80 W covers most engraving work comfortably: enough power to hold speed on dense hardwood and to cut 3–6 mm sheet in the same session. When comparing quotes, ask what sits inside the number — tube type (glass DC versus RF metal), working bed size, and whether power stays stable at low percentages. Glass CO2 tubes fire reliably only above a minimum current, so engraving light and fast at 15–25% power is more consistent than crawling at 8%.

Diode engravers trade speed and depth for price

A diode engraver emits 445–455 nm blue light at 5–20 W of optical output — a fraction of a production CO2 tube's power. That shows up in throughput: on an identical plaque design, a 10 W diode needs multiple passes and 5–10 times the machine time of a 60 W CO2 machine, and fine detail in light woods is harder to hold because part of the blue beam scatters off the surface. For a starter business making small items — coasters, phone stands, keychains — the math can still work, and air assist plus a fixed-focus setup narrows the gap. The honest limit is capacity: past roughly 20–30 orders per month, machine time becomes the constraint.

Fiber lasers are the wrong tool for bare wood

A fiber laser's 1064 nm wavelength is poorly absorbed by bare wood, so the beam largely reflects off the surface or scorches it without controlled vaporization — you get uneven, sooty burns, not engraving. That is physics, not a quality gap: the same machine marks anodized aluminum and stainless steel cleanly, which is why fiber belongs where metal marking is the job. If your product line is wood, buy CO2. If it is wood plus metal tags or serialized parts, the right configuration is a CO2 machine for the wood and a separate laser marking machine for the metal — not one compromise machine.

03 Starting Settings: Power, Speed, and Resolution

Three settings fight each other: power sets depth, speed sets how much energy each point receives, and resolution (line interval, quoted as DPI in some software) sets both detail and total job time. Change one and you have changed the other two, so the rules below keep the trade-offs explicit.

Depth follows the power-to-speed ratio

Engraving depth scales with the ratio of power to speed, not with power alone: doubling the speed at constant power halves the energy delivered to each point on the surface. That ratio is the first knob to turn. If a burn comes out too shallow, slow down before adding power; if the char is sooty or the edges look rounded, speed up or drop power before stacking a second pass. A lower-wattage tube compensates with speed and passes — a 40 W machine covers the same design at reduced speed or an extra pass, not by producing a different kind of burn.

Resolution costs time more than it costs depth

Line interval — the spacing between consecutive scan lines — sets detail and job time together: tightening it from 0.15 mm to 0.10 mm adds about 50% to engraving time at the same speed. A practical ladder: 0.15–0.2 mm for text and logos where speed matters, 0.10 mm for photographic or fine work, 0.08 mm only when a customer is paying for the extra machine time. In DPI terms, 300–500 DPI covers most wood work; a pixel smaller than the beam's actual spot width buys no detail, only minutes.

A 15-minute test grid replaces guesswork

A test grid burns one design across a matrix of power and speed steps on scrap from the exact production sheet, and a 5 × 5 grid takes about 15 minutes including setup. Run one whenever the material batch, the tube, or the lens changes. Write the winning cell — power, speed, interval, passes, focus height — on a card taped to the machine, and log tube hours beside it. Parameters drift as a CO2 tube ages: a setting that produced clean char at 200 tube-hours may need 10–20% more power, or a slower speed, by 2,000 tube-hours.

The table below gives first-pass starting points for raster engraving on a 60–80 W CO2 machine. Every shop's final numbers differ with tube, lens, and the exact sheet in front of you, so treat these as the first column of your test grid, not the last word.

MaterialTaskPowerSpeedPassesLine interval
3 mm plywood (poplar core)Surface engraving15–25%250–350 mm/s10.10–0.15 mm
5 mm hardwood (maple, walnut, oak)Surface engraving20–35%200–300 mm/s10.10–0.15 mm
6 mm MDFSurface to shallow-depth engraving25–40%200–300 mm/s1–20.10–0.15 mm

On lower-power tubes, expect the high end of each power range or a second pass. Diode owners should expect full power and speeds 5–10 times lower, or the same result spread across multiple passes.

04 Test Cuts, Finishing, and Common Faults

Every fault below has a specific cause, and each check takes less than a minute once you know the list.

Work the routine, not just the numbers: refocus on the sheet's actual surface at every material change (a focus gauge takes 10 seconds), keep air assist on so resin-rich smoke is blown off the burn line, and mask resinous woods like cherry or pine with transfer tape to keep smoke stains off the surrounding surface. After engraving, a light sanding at 220 grit and a wipe of oil or wax deepens the char and evens the contrast — test the finish on scrap first, because oil darkens the whole board, not only the burn. Ventilation is a requirement, not an option: wood smoke carries fine particulates and resins, so run extraction whenever the laser fires.

FaultLikely causeFirst fix
Depth varies across the bedBeam path misalignment or dirty opticsClean mirrors and lens, then re-check alignment
Char sooty, edges roundedToo much energy per pointRaise speed 20–30% before dropping power below the tube's stable minimum
Fuzzy hairs along edges (plywood, MDF)Weak or missing air assistAdd or raise air assist; sand fuzz at 220 grit
Contrast washes out after oilingBurn too shallowAdd a pass or slow 10–15%; engrave deeper rather than chasing it in finishing
Burn pale even at high powerFocus height wrong, or tube agingRefocus first; then log tube hours and test at +10–20% power

05 Pricing Personalized Woodwork: A Sample Model

A price that survives contact with real volume has five layers: material and consumables, allocated machine time, loaded labor, selling fees, and margin. Leave any layer at zero and volume will punish you — the two most common zeros are machine time (treated as free because the machine is paid off) and labor (excluding the half hour you spend finishing and packing).

The worked example below is one order, not a promise: an engraved walnut cutting board, 25 × 38 cm, with names and a wedding date, sold at $45 retail through a handmade marketplace. Adjust every line to your own costs.

Cost lineExample amountBasis
Walnut board, finished blank$9.00Purchase price of a pre-sanded blank
Finishing consumables (oil, tape, sandpaper share)$1.50Allocated per unit
Machine time (30 min)$1.50$3.00 per hour allocated to depreciation, power, and tube wear
Labor (25 min: setup, machine-sitting, sanding, oil, pack)$7.50$18 per hour loaded labor
Packaging$1.00Box, wrap, insert card
Marketplace and payment fees (10% of price)$4.50Assumed 10% on a $45 sale
Total cost$25.00
Contribution at $45 retail$20.00≈44% before marketing and fixed costs

Three notes on the model. Machine time at $3 per hour is an allocation, not a utility bill; the full method is in our cost-per-hour breakdown. Labor includes machine-sitting time, because on a single-laser bench that hour cannot be sold twice. And personalization is where the margin lives: a dated, named board prices at 2–3 times an undecorated one because the customer is buying the words, not the walnut. These figures demonstrate the structure — your material costs, labor rate, and fee rates produce your own result.

06 The Honest Payback Framework

Payback in months equals machine cost divided by monthly contribution, and the only input that really moves it is order density. Written out:

Payback (months) = machine cost ÷ (orders per month × contribution per order − fixed monthly costs)

Two scenarios, using the same illustrative $6,000 machine package (an example, not a quote). At 40 orders a month and $20 contribution, monthly contribution is $800; against $200 of fixed costs that leaves $600, and payback lands at 10 months. At 8 orders a month the same arithmetic gives $160 of contribution against $200 of fixed costs — a loss. The machine is not the variable in either case; the pipeline of orders is. Run your own numbers before buying, and size the machine to the orders you can realistically hold.

Three honesty checks from shops that last. Demand is seasonal: wedding and gift personalization peaks between May and September, with a second run in November–December, so judge payback across a year rather than in a quiet February. The bottleneck moves: once sanding, oiling, and packing fill a full working day, labor — not laser time — sets the ceiling, so time one order end-to-end before shopping for a second machine. And steady volume usually comes from contracts such as corporate awards and recurring client gifts, not marketplace spikes; retail orders fund the machine, contracted volume pays it off.

If you are comparing machines for a wood product line, start with our CO2 laser cutting machines and bring your expected order volume to the quote conversation — wattage, bed size, and tube type all follow from it.

Frequently asked questions

Can a fiber laser engrave wood?

No. Bare wood absorbs very little 1064 nm light, so a fiber laser reflects off the surface or scorches it without controlled vaporization; fiber belongs on metal and coated materials, while CO2 at 10.6 μm is the correct wavelength for wood.

What power CO2 laser do I need for wood engraving?

For commercial production, 60–80 W is the practical range; a 40 W machine engraves well but needs roughly 30–50% more time on the same job at matched quality.

What settings should I start with on 3 mm plywood?

Start near 20% power, 250–350 mm/s, one pass, and a 0.10–0.15 mm line interval on a 60–80 W CO2 machine, then refine with a test grid on your actual sheet.

Is a diode laser good enough to start a wood business?

Yes for low-volume, small-format work; a 10 W diode runs 5–10 times slower than a 60 W CO2 machine on the same design, which becomes the bottleneck once orders reach 20–30 per month.

How much profit does a laser wood engraving business make?

Profit is set by order volume, not the machine: contribution per order multiplied by orders per month, minus fixed costs, is the only forecast worth trusting; the worked example in this guide shows one honest way to run that arithmetic.

Machines mentioned in this article

Related guides

Need a machine specified for your job?

Tell us the material, thickness and output you need — our engineers will recommend a configuration and quote it.

Request a quotation